F-150 Video Tutorial

1 Like

Thanks Gary!!!

Do you by chance have a hardware list and/or instruction document you could share??
thanks! Cole

Hello Cole,
There is a section in the video, just before the skeleton is fully assembled, which outlines the PVC hardware used as well as some dimensions of PVC pipes. Other than 3/4" PVC piping and fixtures, we use wire nuts and zip ties of varying sizes, duct tape, foam core board, pool noodles, foam kickboards, rigid kickboards for back supports, and Jelly Bean Twist buttons.
Most of what is used can be found at home improvement stores, but the button has to be ordered (https://www.ablenetinc.com/jelly-bean-twist).
Tools used included philips and flathead screwdrivers, files, 1/4" carriage bolts, 1/4" eye bolts, 1/4" hex nuts, lock nuts, and acorn nuts, a drill and drill index, wrenches, pliers, wire strippers and crimpers, a dremel, sandpaper, PVC cutters, and wire cutters.

This site is powered by FIRST Robotics Team 1939 from The Barstow School in Kansas City, MO